Privacy Policy

Latest update: 28 June 2018

This Privacy Policy describes the collection, use and disclosure of personal data by DEIF A/S and its subsidiaries, with DEIF A/S, Frisenborgvej 33, 7800  Skive, Denmark, as the main data controller. “DEIF”, “we or “us” means the parent company, DEIF A/S, or any of its subsidiaries, details of which can be found on our website www.deif.com.

You can use our website www.deif.com without disclosing your identity. When you access our website, we may automatically (i.e., not by registration) collect non-personal data (e.g. type of Internet browser and operating system used, domain name of the website from which you came, number of visits, average time spent on the site, and pages viewed).

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal data that you provide to us as part of a transaction or a customer contract. We also collect personal data when you use our services, apply for a job with us, or visit our website.

When you apply for a job with DEIF via our website, our Privacy Statement applies, together with our Cookie Policy.

DEIF is responsible for ensuring that DEIF processes your personal data in compliance with relevant data protection laws.

Processing of your personal data

On our websites and in the online systems, we collect only information about name, job title, company, postal address, email address, other contact information, IP address, information about your browser, operating system and behavior on our websites and online systems which is necessary for the use of our services.

We collect and process personal data for the following purposes and based on our legitimate interest and/or for fulfilment of a contract as applicable:

  • to provide you with DEIF services and products according to agreed terms
  • to accommodate your requests and inquiries for services or information
  • to provide you with newsletters or notifications, offered by DEIF
  • to fulfil the purposes listed in Cookie Policy

We only retain the personal data which you have provided to us for a limited period, and only for as long as we need it to fulfil the purposes for which it was initially collected, unless otherwise required by law.

Sharing of your personal data

As a global group, DEIF may transfer personal data collected by us on an aggregated or individual level to our subsidiaries and authorised distributors around the world located inside or outside the European Economic Area for the purposes stated above and in accordance with applicable laws. Personal data will not be disclosed to any other parties, unless permitted or required under applicable legislation.

Protection of your personal data

We have implemented appropriate organisational and technical security measures to protect your personal data. We store personal data on servers with limited access located in secured facilities, and our security measures are evaluated on an ongoing basis. The servers are protected by anti-virus software and firewalls, among other measures.

Your rights

If you have submitted personal data to us, e.g. when registering for a newsletter or a service, you enjoy certain rights to gain access to the data processed about you, to rectify the data processed if relevant, to object to the processing of your personal data, and to withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data, according to applicable regulations.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact marketing@deif.com. We will respond to all legitimate requests, and will, where applicable, correct, amend or delete your personal data.

Complaints about DEIF’s processing of your personal data

You can lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority in your country if you have a concern about the way DEIF has processed your personal data. This supervisory authority will inform the lead supervisory authority for DEIF: Datatilsynet (the Danish Data Protection Agency), Copenhagen, Denmark, www.datatilsynet.dk, email: dt@datatilsynet.dk, whenever this is applicable.

Contact details

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact our General Counsel, Anne Diness, email: adi@deif.com.